HomeResortsSunlight Mountain Resort
Independentwestern slope

Sunlight Mountain Resort

Ski all day, soak in Glenwood all evening.

24hr Snow
0"
48hr Snow
0"
Base Depth
—
From Denver
160 mi
Opens Dec 11 · 47 days
Summit
9,895'
Vertical
2,010'
Acres
730
Runs
75
Lifts
4
Pass
Independent
From Denver
160 mi
24 hour
48 hour
72 hour

Solid bars: new snow per day. Outlined bars: the model forecast per day, lighter and dashed from the third day out. A grey stub marked “–” is a day with no reading, not a day with no snow.

No base measurement
Local guide

Sunlight Mountain Resort is currently showing 0" of new snow over the last 24 hours.

☀️

Soft corn snow on south-facing aspects. Plan around the sun.

Next 24h
Next 48h
Next 72h

Cumulative forecast inches, model estimate.

Next 5 days
Next 7 days

Cumulative inches over the extended forecast window.

24hr snowfall
48hr snowfall
72hr snowfall
Base depth
Forecast +24hr

Snowfall: Forecast:

Stay, eat and gear up in Glenwood Springs

Sunlight Mountain Resort is in Glenwood Springs. Partners with a live powder-day deal come first; the rest are listed for reference.

Drive from Denver
~2h 50m
typical, not storm traffic
Partner deals
0 active
None live in Glenwood Springs yet.
Everything in Glenwood Springs →Sunlight Mountain Resort is one of the resorts in this valley.

Stay close to Sunlight Mountain Resort and ski first chair.

We haven't mapped lodging in Glenwood Springs yet.

Breakfast before first chair, après after last.

We haven't mapped restaurants in Glenwood Springs yet.

Reserve ahead and walk straight to the lift.

We haven't mapped ski shops in Glenwood Springs yet.

Never miss a powder day at Sunlight Mountain Resort.

On a Colorado powder day we text you the forecast the evening before and the recap the morning of, with a link to the snow dashboard and any live deals.

Snow numbers: